Molecular analysis for anti-inflammatory treatment against infectious keratitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshitsugu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10213183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 大  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30346358)
佐々木 慎一  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30745849)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感染性角膜炎 / real-time PCR / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / サイトメガロウイルス / 細菌 / ステロイド / サイトカイン / 抗炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA copy numbers of causative agents in infectious keratitis cases were measured by real-time PCR, and evaluated for the contribution to the diagnosis. In ROC(Receiver operating curve)analyses, high value of area under curve (AUC)over 0.9 were obtained in varicella-zoster virus (VZV) as well as cytomegalovirus. Copy numbers of broad-range bacterial PCR using 16S rDNA presented 0.67 AUC value. Whereas combination of culture results and DNA copy numbers revealed 0.81 AUC value. Diagnostic accuracy of artificial intelligence (AI) for infectious keratitis was elevated by the combination of these DNA copy numbers with slit lamp images and others such as culture and scrapings.
Regarding as influence of topical steroid usage, clinical cases of herpes simplex virus (HSV) keratitis were investigated. After cessation of topical steroid and acyclovir ointment, the detection of HSV DNA from tear samples was related with recurrences, but not cytokine patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜感染症はひとたび起こると視力に重大な障害を起こし、特に最近はコンタクトレンズ使用に関連した角膜感染症が若い人たちの間で増加しており、働き盛りの人たちの視力に影響を与え、社会の損失となっている。本研究ではその角膜感染症の治療の根幹となる診断について、近年著しく進歩している分子生物学の手法、更にはAIを取り入れ、的確に診断を行う方法を示すことができた。また、治療面において、単に感染性微生物を抑えるだけでなく、炎症を抑制する手段を取り入れ、視力予後を良好にしていくための基礎となる研究であり、社会に果たす重要な役割を担っていると言える。