| Project/Area Number |
17K11482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiuchi Yoshiaki 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (40214738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹中 丈二 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (70526194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 緑内障 / バイオメカニクス / 眼球剛性 / 近視 / 視神経乳頭形状 / 角膜剛性 / 医学 / 眼科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glaucoma is a leading cause of blindness in Japan. The only approved treatment modality for glaucoma is reducing the intraocular pressure (IOP). Glaucoma subjects are waiting for the new treatment methods other than IOP reduction. The major risk factor for glaucoma onset and progression is high IOP. It is well known that the abnormality of ocular circulation and oxidative stress can be a risk for the glaucoma. We developed the new noninvasive system to evaluate the ocular rigidity. Using the noninvasive method, we found the ocular rigidity can also be a risk for glaucoma progression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一定の力を角膜中央に空気噴流として加えると、角膜の変形が生じる。角膜の変形する様子を観察して眼球剛性を求める方法が二つある。二つの方法で得られる角膜変形パラメータを用いて、その動きを統計学的に解析した。白内障手術後に眼圧が下降すると言われているが、眼球剛性が減少するために見せかけの眼圧下降である可能性があることを示した。角膜の変形開始が早く、角膜の陥凹が深く、広い範囲に及ぶ症例は緑内障による視野障害の進行速度が速いこと。一方近視では角膜の陥凹が浅く、狭いことがわかり、近視は緑内障進行の危険因子になりえないことが分かった。