Regeneration of choroidal vessel using human induced pluripotent stem cell derived retinal pigment epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kamao Hiroyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30388946)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脈絡膜再生 / 脈絡膜萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no therapy for choroidal atrophy, one of the leading causes of blindness in Japan. We investigated whether transplantation of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) and vascular endothelial cells (HUVEC) regenerate the choroidal atrophy. A HUVEC adhered to the human iPS-RPE cell sheet was produced by co-culture. Although we transplanted the HUVEC-adhered iPS-RPE cell sheet to choroidal atrophy in rabbit, choroidal regeneration was not obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脈絡膜萎縮は日本の主要な失明原因の一つであるにもかかわらず治療法はないため、様々な研究が行われている。これまでに我々はiPS細胞から作製したRPEを加齢黄斑変性患者に移植する臨床研究に成功している。そこで、これまでの研究結果を基にRPEと血管内皮細胞の同時移植を試みた。動物実験においては脈絡膜の再生は得られなかったが、移植片であるHUVECが接着したiPS-RPE細胞シートを作製することに成功したため、脈絡膜萎縮の治療方法の足掛かりになると考える。