Project/Area Number |
17K11511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
孝橋 賢一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10529879)
田口 智章 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
木下 義晶 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80345529)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神経芽腫 / 酸化ストレス / MTH1 / 8-OHdG / 免疫組織化学染色 / OGG1 / MUTYH / 小児腫瘍学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we evaluated 67 neuroblastomas. Immunohistochemistry for MTH1, 8-OHdG, OGG1 and MUTYH was performed. There was a significant correlation between MTH1and 8-OHdG expression. This result suggests that gene mutation was induced by oxidative stress and MTH1 may express as a repair protein in neuroblastoma. However, there was no significant correlation of MTH1 and 8-OHdG expression with other DNA repair enzymes, such as OGG1 and MUTYH. These result could not demonstrate the hypothesis that inhibition of MTH1expression induces cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「MTH1抑制による細胞死の誘導」という仮説の立証はできず、本研究の目的である、小児固形悪性腫瘍におけるMTH1を標的とした治療薬への応用に繋げるには至らなかった。 しかしながら、本研究により神経芽腫において酸化ストレスによる遺伝子変異が生じている可能性が示され、修復機構としてMTH1が発現している可能性が考えられた。この結果が神経芽腫の発生や自然退縮メカニズムの解明という点において可能性を秘めているものであり、本研究成果は意義あるものと思われる。