Maternal DNA in the peripheral blood of patients with biliary atresia affect the prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAJI Toshihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20140444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10614638)
諸冨 嘉樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20263907)
増本 幸二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
原 博満  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20392079)
加治 建  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
武藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
桝屋 隆太  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (90448572)
堀池 正樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (30464621)
古川 泰三  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20515291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 母親キメリズム / 母親寛容 / 混合リンパ球試験 / 母親由来キメラ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mixed lymphocyte test between mother and infant of 7 patients was performed.
In 6 cases, the mother's response to the child's antigen stimulation was variously smaller than the response by the third party.One patient with a favorable prognosis did not have tolerance formation and the patient had a strong reaction to the mother, suggesting that she could eliminate effector lymphocytes from Th1. Further evaluation should confirm the phenotype of the responding cells and whether or not maternal cells are present in the peripheral blood of the child.In two cases with different prognosis, there was a group in which the mother's reaction to the patient's antigen stimulation was equivalent to that of a third party.The difference is that the mother's antigen stimulation response of the patient was as strong as that of a third party in the case of poor prognosis.In the future, it is necessary to look at the phenotype of cells that differentiate and proliferate upon antigen stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道閉鎖症は発症メカニズムが解明されていない疾患である。胆道閉鎖症の原因とMaternal microchimerismの関連を明らかにし、病因の解明に寄与すると考えられる。Maternal microchimerismと胆道閉鎖症の疾患メカニズムとの関連が明らかになることで、胎生期からの診断と予防方法の解明、また新たな治療の開発、ひいては肝移植に依らない自己肝生存率の改善に大いに寄与することが期待できる。
また、患者の肝生検組織中の母親細胞の肝内分布を解析することにもつながり、最終的に母親細胞が組織障害を惹起することを明らかにし、予防法解明につなげることが期待できる。