Development of experimental prevention using Daikenchuto for extremely severe neonatal necrotizing enteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2019)
Kagoshima University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Masuya Ryuta  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90448572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10614638)
川野 孝文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40457651)
加治 建  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
武藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
中目 和彦  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (70448570)
町頭 成郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80404523)
矢野 圭輔  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (30757919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新生児壊死性腸炎 / モデルラット / 大建中湯 / IL-6 / 重症新生児壊死性腸炎 / 新生児壊死性腸炎スコアリング / 壊死性腸炎 / 動物モデル作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonatal necrotizing enterocolitis ("NEC") model rats were modified and severely affected, and Daikenchuto's Dosing protocols were determined for each dose. After that, actual dosing experiments were conducted. The intestinal tracts removed from rats after sacrifice death were analyzed histologically to determine the relationship between the severity of NEC and the dose of Daikenchuto. We also quantified the inflammatory cytokines and nuclear proteins in the tissues and assessed their correlation with the dose of Daikenchuto.
The results showed that (1) Daikenchuto administration reduced the grade of NEC based on histological evaluation tendency, and (2) high doses (1.0 g/kg/day) of Daikenchuto significantly reduced the incidence of NEC. improvement and (3) significantly reduced the incidence of IL-6-positive cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
壊死性腸炎(NEC)は、腸管機能の未熟な低出生体重児に多く発症し、腸粘膜の虚血性壊死を主病変とする疾患である。新生児集中治療室における患児の1~5%に発症し、新生児その他の疾患に比較して高い死亡率を示す原因不明の疾患である。本研究では重症NECモデルラットに大建中湯を投与する実験を行い、大建中湯投与によってNECの重症度を低く抑えられること、大建中湯の高用量投与によってNECの発症率を有意に改善することが明らかになった。
この結果が臨床応用されることにより、低出生体重児の生存率の改善に大いに寄与新生児のintact survivalの改善、少子高齢化時代における貴重児の健全な成長が見込まれる。