Project/Area Number |
17K11519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超音波顕微鏡 / 神経節細胞 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 診断法 / 小児消化器疾患学 / 超音波診断学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal was to diagnose Hirschsprung's disease using high-frequency ultrasound in clinical practice. The study aimed to obtain acoustic characterization data to clarify the issues and usefulness and to develop a diagnostic device. However, unlike paraffin-embedded sections, ex vivo observation using ultrasound microscopy did not facilitate the identification of tissue structures and ganglion cells in the colon. We attempted to construct 3D images based on impedance data, but the identification of cell nuclei was also difficult. In this study, we planned to apply the acoustic data to the development of a device after obtaining such data, but we could not proceed to the development of the device because we could not clear the problem at the former stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒルシュスプルング病の確定診断には大腸の生検が必要だが、侵襲的であり合併症のリスクが伴う。本研究では,超音波の減衰情報によって神経節細胞の有無を検査中に観察し、低侵襲かつ迅速な診断を目指した。しかしながら、十分な研究成果が得られなかった。一方、心筋生検や腎生検,皮膚生検など、他臓器においては威力を発揮することがなお期待できると考えられた。