Regenerative medicine as a new therapeutic for Hirschsprung's disease using umbilical cord stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamataka Atsuyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40200703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 克  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術員 (00420844)
藤原 なほ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20589543)
岡和田 学  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60433778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / 臍帯由来幹細胞 / 腸管神経再生 / 細胞治療 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The umbilical cord is a rich source of stem and progenitor cells. We tried to establish the differentiation from umbilical cord stem cells (UCSCs) to enteric nervous system using SOX10-Venus mice. A preliminary experiment had shown that transplanted UCSCs were observed damaged bladder wall after 10 days intravenous injection. These findings suggested that UCSCs might regenerate to area of damaged bladder wall. We could not isolate UCSCs and establish of methods for the differentiation of UCSCs. Previous experiments by our group reported that transplanted SOX10-Venus mouse enteric neural crest-derived cells colonise the aganglionic colon in the Hirschsprung’s disease. Further study is needed to determine whether UCSCs differentiate and generate functioning neuronal networks as a new therapeutic for Hirschsprung’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、トランスジェニックマウスを用いることで臍帯由来幹細胞が障害組織に集積することが容易に観察され、他組織での再生に寄与する可能性も示唆された。今回我々が初めて臍帯由来幹細胞の腸管神経系への分化誘導を試行したため、新規治療法開発への足掛かりになることができたと考えている。