Development of new osteosynthetic system with biodegradable Mg alloy for craniofacial surgeries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yoshimichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80323012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 玲子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (20343882)
清水 良央  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
向井 敏司  神戸大学, 未来医工学研究開発センター, 教授 (40254429)
三浦 千絵子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80509240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 骨接合材 / 生体吸収性 / 生体内反応 / 骨新生 / 表面処理 / ブルシャイト / 水酸化マグネシウム / 新生骨量 / ガス発生量 / 再建外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a new osteosynthetic system for facial bones, which is made of metal with sufficient strength and exhibits bioabsorbability, using magnesium alloy. In the present study, we carried out an implantation of implants with magnesium alloy to pigs that were large enough to simulate the application to humans. As a result, biosafety, complete resorption one year after implantation, and fracture healing were confirmed, but bone resorption occurred due to the effect of gas generated during resorption, which did not occur in our previous studies using small animals. And, it was revealed that the screws would fall off, and it was confirmed again that the gas needs to be suppressed. The adverse effects of gas were not solved by devising the shape of the screw, then we tried to add surface treatment with brushite on the magnesium implants. Our results suggested that surface treatment with brushy is useful to suppress and control gas generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨折治療を有効に施行でき、かつ抜去を要しない吸収性の金属製骨接合材の開発は、骨折治療成績の向上のみならず、手術回数の低減による医療費の削減と患者負担の軽減に繋がります。特に顔面は、骨接合材除去手術による切開を避けたい部位であり、咀嚼という大きな力がかかる部位であることから強度が十分にあり、抜去を必要としない骨接合材が求められています。本研究は、そのような理想的な顔面骨用の骨接合材を開発することを目指しています。