Percutaneous Access to the Lymphatic System Using Ultrasonography and Translymphatic DDS Using Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Akita Shinsuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00436403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三川 信之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40595196)
山口 匡  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
秋田 英万  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80344472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / リンパ管 / 超音波 / カニュレーション / リンパ管静脈吻合 / リンパ外科 / DDS / リンパ節 / リンパ菅 / リンパ管細静脈吻合 / 定量評価 / drug delivery system / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in human lymph nodes and afferent and efferent lymphatic vessels were observed using ultrasound. There were significant differences in lymph node size and diameter of efferent lymphatic vessels according to the stage of lymphatic stasis.
The skin incision was made with the aim of the lymphatic vessels searched by ultrasonography, and the lymphatic cannulation technique was successfully established under the microscope and under the small incision of the skin, and the efferent lymphatic staining method in human lymphatic vessels was established. Exported lymphatic staining was found to have different success rates depending on the stage of lymphedema. For the purpose of overcoming the technical difficulty of the lymphatic cannulation technique and stabilizing the result, the equipment for 3D printing from Computer assisted design was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫に対するリンパ管静脈吻合の有効が示されている反面、リンパ外科には高度な技術が要求される。本研究で得られた成果は、リンパ管へのアクセスを容易とし、吻合に適したリンパ管の同定を確実に行うことを助けることで、リンパ外科を広く一般に取り組むことが可能な手技とすることに貢献したと考えられる。経リンパ管(薬剤)治療研究の今後の発展にも寄与すると考えられる。