Development of a novel therapy using bone marrow-derived cells for skin ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Okano Junko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50447968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 秀人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00225434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨髄細胞 / 皮膚傷害 / 放射線照射 / 骨髄由来細胞 / ケラチノサイト / 放射線障害 / 皮膚難治性潰瘍 / 放射線傷害 / 表皮 / 傷害表皮 / 難治性潰瘍 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to moderate doses of ionizing radiation (IR), which is sufficient for causing skin injury, can occur during radiation therapy as well as in radiation accidents. Radiation-induced skin injury occasionally recovers, although its underlying mechanism remains unclear. Moderate-dose IR is frequently utilized for bone marrow transplantation in mice; therefore, this mouse model can help understand the mechanism. Here, we investigated the role of BMDCs in radiation-induced skin injury in BMT mice and observed that BMDCs contributed to skin recovery after IR-induced barrier dysfunction. One of the important mechanisms involved the action of CCL17 secreted by BMDCs on irradiated basal cells, leading to accelerated proliferation and recovery of apoptosis caused by IR. Our findings suggest that BMDCs are key players in IR-induced skin injury recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、局所(皮膚)で修復できないほどの傷害を受けた場合は、一時的に骨髄細胞が遊走し、表皮細胞の修復に不可欠な働きをすることがわかった。そのcriticalな因子はCCL17であるので、例えば皮膚傷害を起こした場合にCCL17を投与するという新規治療が考えられる。また、本研究では皮膚傷害を起こすために放射線照射 を用いたが、この成果は皮膚傷害は血管障害や糖尿病から発症する皮膚難治性潰瘍等にも応用でき、将来非常に有用であると考える。