Behavior of keratinocyte stem cells on the dermal scar and epidermal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI KYOICHI  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20278013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 大輔  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10380255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / 表皮角化細胞 / 幹細胞 / 培養表皮 / 創傷 / 瘢痕 / 表皮細胞 / 細胞培養 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transplantation of cultured epidermal autografts (CEAs) has been applied to the treatment of burned patients. It has been reported that the expression of epidermal differentiation markers delays if the CEAs are transplanted onto the dermis in the scar. As the epidermis is maintained by epidermal keratinocyte stem cells, we examined whether the scar dermal tissue affects the behavior of keratinocyte stem cells. We have established the 3D-skin model by the combination of frozen dermal tissues and cultured epidermal keratinocytes, and could not find the any structural difference in that regenerated epidermis on the scar dermal tissue compared with that on the normal dermal tissue. This study suggests that cells within the scar tissue affect keratinocyte stem cells and epidermal regeneration when CEAs are transplanted onto the scar tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表皮と真皮のinteractionは皮膚の恒常性維持において重要であることが知られている。しかし表皮細胞と瘢痕のinteractionに関する知見は十分に得られていない。多くの人的資源や医療費を投入して難治性創傷が治癒しても、皮膚の恒常性に障害があると創傷を再発する危険性は高くなる。表皮角化幹細胞の動態解析は、創傷再発の危険度を察知して予防につなげる効果だけでなく、瘢痕やケロイド治療への応用、表皮細胞に適した人工真皮開発のためのブレークスルーに成り得ることも大きな意義と考える