Ultrastructure of capillary endothelial glycocalyx in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Shinji  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30185566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英志  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30402176)
鈴木 浩大  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80724583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管内皮障害 / 血管内皮 / グリコカリックス / 敗血症 / 血管内皮傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sugar-protein glycocalyx coats all healthy vascular endothelium and plays a key role in microvascular and endothelial physiology. The endothelial glycocalyx has been particularly difficult to characterize and understand in terms of its three dimensional structure because of its fragility and instability. In addition, endothelial cell structures are specific for each organ and include at least three types of capillaries: continuous, fenestrated, and sinusoidal. Given the structural and functional differences among the endothelium types, one could speculate that the morphology of glycocalyx would also vary among the different types of endothelial cells. The present study determined the structural difference of endothelial glycocalyx in heart, kidney, liver, lung and brain, respectively.
The current study was also reported the morphological difference of the endothelial injury under experimental endotoxemia in each capillary vessel type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年敗血症ガイドラインが改訂され, 敗血症は臓器障害を伴う感染症であると定義された。敗血症における臓器障害はサイトカインストームによる血管内皮傷害がその要因として考えられている. 血管内皮細胞の内膜面にはグリコカリックスとよばれる糖鎖の層が存在し、近年、血管内皮傷害の本態は内皮グリコカリックスの障害であることが明らかになってきている. グリコカリックスは血流の制御において重要な役割を果たしており, 近年はその機能維持・回復は新しい治療の開発のターゲットとして注目されているが, その3次元構造を視覚的にとらえた報告はほとんどないため, 本研究により構造を明らかにする.