The prevention and therapeutic effects of hydrogen on acute kidney injury due to ischemia -reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NEGI SHIGEO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20208284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重松 隆  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30187348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 水素 / 虚血再灌流 / ラット / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanism that hydrogen can prevent and ameliorate AKI in AKI due to ischemia-reperfusion injury(IRI). IRI-induced AKI model rats were divided into two groups , a hydrogen-administered group and a non-hydrogen-administered group(control group).Before IRI, 24hours, 48 hours, 72 hours, and 7 days after IRI , creatine(Cr) level and blood urea nitrogen(BUN) level were measured. Both peak Cr and BUN values were significantly higher in the hydrogen-administered group than in the control group(24 hours). The protective effect of hydrogen against IRI-induced AKI was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素によるAKIの予防効果や腎障害に対する軽減効果が証明できれば, 臨床において水素を用いてAKIの予防やAKIを発症した患者に対して治療薬として使用できる可能性があり, 予後改善が認められないAKI症例の予後改善につながることが期待できた。しかしながら, 今回の検討では水素によるAKIにおける腎障害の軽減効果は認められず, 水素をAKI患者の治療薬として使用することはできないと結論できる。