Investigation of caffeine poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Katsutoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40398516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舩田 正彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 薬物依存研究部, 室長 (20299530)
岡田 剛史  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20742844)
西嶋 康一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30198460)
岩村 樹憲  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70184900)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordscaffeine中毒 / risperidone / 高体温 / ドパミン / セロトニン / 行動量 / caffeine / ノルアドレナリン / 薬物中毒 / リスペリドン / cocaine / 薬物乱用 / 運動量増加 / 中毒 / 救急医学 / 5-HT2A受容体 / カフェイン中毒 / 抗精神病薬 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cases of caffeine poisoning are increasing in Japan, and related deaths have been reported. Caffeine intoxication is reportedly caused by an increase in dopamine (DA) and serotonin (5-HT) levels in the brain. The applicant therefore considered that risperidone, which has DA and 5-HT receptor antagonist properties, could be a potential therapeutic agent against caffeine intoxication. Risperidone was tested using a nano-tagR, with increased body temperature and increased behavior selected as indicators of caffeine intoxication. Risperidone significantly reduced caffeine-induced increases in temperature and behavior. The results suggest that risperidone may be a potential therapeutic agent against caffeine intoxication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦でもカフェイン中毒の症例が増加し、死亡例も報告されていますが確立された治療法はありません。カフェイン中毒は脳内ドパミン、セロトニンの濃度上昇により引き起こされていると考えられています。そこでドパミン、セロトニン受容体を拮抗し、臨床ですでに使用されているリスペリドンがカフェイン中毒の治療薬になると考えました。カフェイン中毒の指標として体温上昇と行動量上昇を選択して実験を行いました。リスペリドンはあきらかにカフェインによる体温上昇と行動量上昇を抑制し、カフェイン中毒の治療薬になる可能性があると判明しました。