Therapeutic strategy for maintenance of lymphocyte function to improve the prognosis of sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University (2019)
Keio University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80327600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南嶋 しづか  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20622088)
加藤 純悟  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40465018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敗血症 / リンパ球 / アポトーシス / Kv1.3 / 免疫能維持 / Tリンパ球 / カリウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated T-lymphocyte dysfunction and apoptosis in septic model according to the severity of sepsis, and examined whether transfer of T-lymphocytes which have resistance to apoptosis through inactivation of Kv1.3, which is associated with apoptosis induction, can improve the prognosis of sepsis in cecum puncture and ligation (CLP) septic model. In CLP septic model, the number of normal T lymphocytes in spleen was reduced according to the severity of sepsis. In the next experiment, we failed to make a plasmid to inactivate the function of Kv1.3 in T-lymphocytes, thus, studies could not be proceeded anymore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目覚ましい医学の進歩にも関わらず、敗血症の死亡率はいまだに高く、予後改善に向けての治療法の確立は急務である。リンパ球アポトーシスによる免疫能低下は、敗血症患者予後に関わる重要な部分であり、本研究にてリンパ球機能維持が敗血症予後改善につながることが証明できれば、新たな治療戦略に向けて前進できるものと考えていた。しかし、技術的な問題から、リンパ球がアポトーシスに対して耐性を獲得するためのプラスミドの作成がうまくいかずに、研究は中断されてしまった。今後はこの点をクリアしたうえで、敗血症予後改善に向けた研究を続けていきたい。