Investigation of aged neutrophil population in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yohei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70621895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 健  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40347076)
田中 裕  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好中球 / 敗血症 / 多臓器不全 / 遊走 / CXCR4 / ATP / 加齢 / SOFAスコア / 腎障害 / 血小板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of aged neutrophils population in the pathology of sepsis has already been shown previously. In this study, we have demonstrated that aged neutrophils also might be involved in the pathology of sepsis in humans. It was confirmed that the expression of CXCR4, which is a marker of aged neutrophils, was increased in septic patients compared with healthy subjects. In addition, the percentage of aged neutrophils population in the whole blood of septic patients and the severity score (SOFA score) showed a significant inverse correlation. These observations indicate that aged neutrophils might be typical phenotype during transmigration of neutrophils into inflamed tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症の死亡率は依然として高く、新たな治療戦略の開発は急務である。我々はヒトにおいて高齢好中球が敗血症病態に関与している可能性を証明した。敗血症の重症度と血中高齢好中球割合は逆相関関係があったという観察結果に加え、高齢好中球が組織浸潤における好中球の主要なサブタイプである可能性があるという結果は、将来的には、高齢好中球の遊走能を調節することによる敗血症の重篤な組織障害を是正するという新たな治療戦略につながる可能性を見出した。