Evaluation of C4d deposition on RBC surface in cardiac arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUROYA Takashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20528434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍬方 安行  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50273678)
池側 均  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80379198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心停止 / 赤血球 / 補体 / 重症度 / 心肺停止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the volume of C4d deposition on the surface of erythrocyte of 72 patients (including 13 patients with out of hospital cardiac arrest) transferred to our critical care center, and that of healthy donors. We examined the association between the volume of C4d deposition and patients’ clinical data. In patients’ characteristics, median age was 74, and 39(54%) of 72 were male. C4d deposition in cardiac arrest was statistically higher than in healthy donor. C4d deposition of the surface of whole patients had weak association with Base Excess, lactate, and the numbers of white blood cell in patients’ blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤血球と補体を組み合わせた本研究の結果は本邦では初めての知見となる。心停止に対する一次救急処置は飛躍的に普及したが心停止から蘇生した患者は未だ治療が難しく、定型的な治療法は確立していない。その理由の一つに侵襲評価の難しさがある。今回心停止患者の赤血球には有意に補体成分が沈着していることが明らかとなり、既知の患者データとの関連が示され、心停止の侵襲を評価する一助になる。さらにそれを組み合わせることによる予後予測を検討するのに有用である可能性がある。