Myocardial interstitial serotonin kinetics and cardiomyocyte injury during ischemia-reperfusion in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (70202554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心虚血・再灌流 / セロトニン / 血小板 / トランスポーター / 心筋細胞傷害 / マイクロダイアリシス法 / 心虚血▪再灌流 / セロトニン(5-HT)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serotonin (5-HT) accumulates in the heart during myocardial ischemia and induces deleterious effects on the cardiomyocytes through receptor-dependent and monoamine oxidase-dependent pathways. During myocardial ischemia, depletion of ATP inhibits both sodium-potassium ATPase of cell membrane and ATP dependent vesicle transport of vesicle membrane and causes carrier-mediated 5-HT efflux from platelet via reverse-mode of 5-HT reuptake transporter, which is sensitive to the selective 5-HT reuptake inhibitor. During myocardial reperfusion, accumulated interstitial 5-HT is taken up into cardiac cells via plasma membrane monoamine transporter, one of extra-neuronal monoamine transporters and then metabolized by monoamine oxidase to produce 5-hydroxyindole acetic acid and hydrogen peroxide, which causes myocardial cell injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性心筋梗塞症の急性期治療において、心筋細胞傷害を減弱させることは、その後の心不全への移行を防ぎ、予後を改善させることが可能であるが、いまだにその有効な治療法は見つかっていない。我々の心虚血・再灌流時における虚血部セロトニン動態の研究成果から、虚血時のセロトニン放出、および再灌流時におけるセロトニン代謝を抑制して、心筋細胞傷害を減弱させることが可能であり、急性心筋梗塞症急性期の新たな治療法につながると考えられる。