Elucidating the transcriptional regulation of TRPS1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Makoto  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40448105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 淳  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (70335660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTRPS1 / 骨系統疾患 / 脱毛症 / エンハンサー / ノックアウトマウス / 先天性心形態異常 / 低身長 / 軟骨成長板 / 転写因子 / 遺伝性疾患 / 発現制御 / 骨格形成 / 関節 / 心臓 / 先天性疾患 / 関節軟骨 / 毛包 / 発生・分化 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tricho-rhino-phalangeal syndrome (TRPS) is a genetic disorder inherited in an autosomal dominant manner. Missense mutation or deletion of the transcription factor, TRPS1, is known as most of the causes of TRPS. Patients of TRPS suffer from pediatric alopecia, joint pathologies, and short stature. Understanding of the TRPS pathologies have been intimately investigated by the usage of Trps1 knockout mouse strains. Most of the studies reporting the pathologies of TRPS is shown by the usage of homozygote knockout mice. There are no doubt that analysis of these knockout mice have proved the pathologies of TRPS; however, the perinatal lethality of the knockout mice hampered the investigation of TRPS in postnatal stages. During this funding period, we were able to generate Trps1 hypomorphic strain which live for several days and display significant growth failure. This strain enables investigation of postnatal pathologies of TRPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TRPSは重篤な病態を示すことがあり、病態発症機序を解明することは重要である。世界で2系統のTrps1遺伝子変異マウスが報告されている。コンベンショナルなKOマウス(Trps1-KO)とTrps1のDNA結合領域があるGATAタイプのジンクフィンガーモチーフのみの欠失マウスである(Trps1-deltaGt)。今まで多くの知見を供してきたTrps1遺伝子変異マウスはホモを用いて行ってきたが、生後に進行する病態などに関して解析することは困難であった。今回作出したEnh+/-;Trps1+/-マウスは生後もしばらくは生きることができ、成長不全を示すことから病態をより反映するモデル動物と考えられた。