Mechanism of tooth development based on mechanosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hiroko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70380706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清島 保  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
城戸 瑞穂  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
永田 健吾  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90189134)
藤井 慎介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60452786)
長谷川 佳那  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30793989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯 / 発生 / メカノセンサー / 歯胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanosensitive ion channel Piezo1 might play an important role during development of tooth and periodontal tissue which function as receptors of mastication and occlusal pressure. In this study, we investigated to analyze an expression pattern and function of Piezo1 during the development of mouse lower first molars to clarify how Piezo1 is associated with tooth morphogenesis. As results, we indicated that Piezo1 mRNA showed a specific expression pattern in the developing tooth germ, and that Piezo1 might be involved in proliferation of both mDE6 and mouse tooth germ and in differentiation of ameloblasts in the tooth germ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての臓器や器官は上皮間葉相互作用によって構成されており、歯の発生においても上皮間葉相互作用が極めて重要なステップであることが明らかになっている。「歯の再生医療」の実現のためには、上皮間葉相互作用を含む歯の発生メカニズムの解明が必須とされ、多数の研究室の取り組みにより多くの研究結果が報告されているが、未だ不明な点が多いのが現状である。本研究により、Piezo1が歯の形態形成に深く関わっていることを明らかにすることで、生物学的な意義だけでなく、歯の再生治療を含めた新規治療法の開発が期待され、「歯の再生医療」の実現に向けての意義が考えられる。