Identification of bioactive peptides producing by A. actinomycetemcomitans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Oogai Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40511259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 美樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (20527048)
小松澤 均  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90253088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病原因菌 / 生理活性ペプチド / ペプチド / small ORF / small RNA / A. actinomycetemcomitans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (Aa) is a periodontal pathogen. To identify new small ORF and small RNA in Aa, we performed a systematic search using RNAseq and identified 18 sORF and 120 sRNA. None of the sORFs exhibited the homology with known bioactive-peptides. The cytotoxicity and antimicrobial activity of the fractions extracted from supernatants of Aa strains containing clinically isolates were not detected. The target prediction of sRNAs showed the potential to regulate several virulence genes containing leukotoxin and cytolethal distending toxin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去に行われたsORF解析の多くはバイオインフォマティクス手法によるものである。本研究はsORFの同定を次世代シークエンサーを用いたRNA-seq解析によって行うことにおいて学術的な意義をも有する。また、Aaにおいて、sRNAの同定は一部なされているが、多くの菌株においては不明である。遺伝子発現制御を担う因子として注目されているsRNAの解析は、Aaの病原性への理解においても有意義な情報となると考えられる。