The involvement of aberrant AID expression in human gingival epithelial cells with Streptococcus anginosus antigen on the mechanisms of oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Minoru  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40187133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石河 太知  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10569247)
下山 佑  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90453331)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAID / Streptococcus anginosus / bacterial infection / carcinogenesis / S. anginosus / アミノアシルt-RNA ligase / 生理活性 / 生物発癌 / 口腔癌 / 感染発癌 / 生理活性物質 / クローニング / タンパク質発現 / 細菌 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the aberrant AID expressions in the primary cultured gingival epithelial cells after stimulation with SAA, a bioactive antigen of S. anginosus, was investigated. The stimulation of the cultured cells with SAA could induce the NF-kB activation and aberrant AID expression in all the epithelial cells tested, and the addition of an inhibitor of NF-kB activation abrogated the aberrant AID expression. In addition, to identify the proteins in bioactive fractions of SAA, we used proteome analysis with two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and LC-MS/MS. The SAA was identified to tyrosine aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase. When the recombinant protein of SAA stimulated the macrophage cell line, J774.1, this recombinant protein produced NO and expressed induced NO synthetase (iNOS) mRNA. Thus, S. anginosus infection could be closely related with squamous cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線,化学物質およびウイルス感染という発癌因子に比べ,細菌感染による発癌研究の歴史は浅い.これまでは感染によって過剰に産生される活性酸素や一酸化窒素などの分子によるDNAへの傷害が発癌要因の中心と考えられてきた.本研究により,S.anginosus感染により遺伝子を直接変異させる能力のある酵素“AID”の発現,動態が明らかとなり,生物発癌発症機序の研究領域へ波及効果が期待できる.さらに,口腔癌予防ワクチンとしてのS. anginosusのSAAを用いた粘膜ワクチンやAID活性化阻害剤による口腔癌治療薬の開発につながることも期待される.