Mechanisms of multirooted tooth formation for tooth regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hitoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80265165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 昂  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10772288)
北村 啓  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90792367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多根歯 / 発生 / 髄下葉 / Hertwig上皮鞘 / 上皮性根間突起 / 象牙質根間突起 / ラット / 3次元構築 / 免疫組織化学 / 歯胚 / 象牙芽細胞 / 知覚受容 / 発生・分化 / 器官形成 / 再生 / 歯学 / 歯根形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many regenerative studies for tooth regeneration. Because it is thought that reproduction passes through a process same as development most with a logical reproduction process, it is necessary to clarify a developmental process to clarify reproduction mechanism. In the human molar, multirooted tooth formation occurs through the formation of dentin islands, termed subpulpal lobus, in the dental papilla after the completion of tooth crown formation independently of dentin in the cervical region. Thus, using the rat molar, in which multirooted teeth formed through subpulpal lobus formation, similar to that in humans, we attempted to research for the three-dimensional observation of the Hertwig’s epithelial root sheath, epithelial projection and subpulpal lobus, As a result, we clarified the developmental process of these structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを始めとする現生哺乳類の臼歯は多根であることから、喪失前と同等の咀嚼機能をもつ臼歯を再生するためには、ヒの臼歯がどのように多根化されるのかを明らかにする必要がある。本研究は髄下葉を伴った多根化に重要な働きをしているHertwig上皮鞘、上皮性根間突起、髄下葉と象牙質根間突起の3次元的動態を発生学的に明らかにしたことから、髄下葉を伴うヒト臼歯の再生研究の礎を築いたものと考えられる。