Comprehensive understanding of orofacial pain induced by dry mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Koichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 博  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20155774)
篠田 雅路  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20362238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔乾燥 / 舌痛 / 舌乾燥 / p38 / TRPV4 / 衛星細胞 / 三叉神経節 / p38マップキナーゼ / トリップチャネルV4 / 舌機械痛覚過敏 / 三叉神経節細胞 / 痛覚過敏 / TRPV1 / 歯学 / 口腔生理学 / 口腔乾燥症 / 異常疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although xerostomia can cause persistent oral pain, the mechanisms underlying such pain are not well understood. A rat model of dry tongue was used to study the nocifensive reflex and pp38 and TRPV4 expression in trigeminal ganglion (TG) neurons. The head-withdrawal reflex threshold for mechanical stimulation of the tongue was significantly lower in dry-tongue rats. The numbers of TRPV4- and pp38-immunoreactive cells in the TG were significantly higher in dry-tongue rats. Many TRPV4-IR cells were also pp38-immunoreactive. TRPV4 blocker attenuated tongue mechanical hypersensitivity in dry-tongue rats. Intraganglionic injection of a selective p38 MAP kinase inhibitor eliminated tongue hypersensitivity in dry-tongue rats and suppressed TRPV4 expression in TG neurons. The present findings suggest that TRPV4 activation via p38 phosphorylation in TG neurons is involved in mechanical hypersensitivity associated with dry tongue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔乾燥によって引き起こされる口腔痛は、様々な口腔機能に対して障害を引き起こし、QOLの著しい低下を引き起こす可能性がある。本研究はこのような口腔乾燥に起因する舌痛の発症機構の解明を目指すもので、学術的な意義だけでなく、歯科臨床に対しても非常に重要である。本研究プロジェクトでは、舌乾燥によって引き起こされる、舌の異常疼痛の発症に対して、p38のリン酸化を介するTRPV4チャンネルの活性化が関与することを突き止めた。臨床的にはこのpp38-TRPV4の細胞内伝達系を制御することができれば口腔乾燥に起因する口腔痛を治療することが可能であることを示唆しており、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。