Regulatory mechanisms of bone metabolism by carbohydrate chain of glycolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMURA Kazunori  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00422767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸苅 彰史  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80126325)
近藤 久貴  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40469002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 糖脂質 / 骨代謝 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that globo-series glycolipid Gb4 was expressed in osteoblasts, and a-sereis and b-series gangliosides were expressed in osteoclasts (including pre-osteoclasts). We also clarified that involvement of glycolipids in bone metabolism using these glycolipids-knockout mice. For instance, we showed that globo-series glycolipid plays important roles in bone formation. We also showed that deletion of b-gangliosdies attenuates bone resorption based on a decrease in osteoclast number, and suppresses bone loss that emerges with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖脂質が、骨芽細胞や破骨細胞の増殖/分化に関与するという細胞レベルでの報告は散見されたが、個体レベルで糖脂質が骨代謝に関与することについての報告はなかった。本研究では、糖脂質が骨代謝に関与することを糖転移酵素ノックアウトマウスを用いて、個体レベルで明らかにしたことは学術的に意義がある。また、本研究により、糖脂質の発現制御やGb4などの糖脂質の骨への添加によるアプローチが、新規骨再生治療へ有効である可能性が示唆された点でも意義がある。