Quantitative analysis of synchronized insulin secretion in a cluster of cells by bioluminescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70298545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物発光イメージング / インスリン分泌 / ガウシアルシフェラーゼ / 開口分泌 / エキソサイトーシス / 糖尿病 / タンパク質分泌 / 生物発光 / イメージング / インスリン / ルシフェラーゼ / 分泌 / 3D培養 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method of bioluminescence imaging to visualize protein secretion by using Gaussia luciferase (GLase), and oscillatory insulin secretion was studied by our imaging method. A new pancreatic beta cell line stably expressing a fusion protein of insulin to GLase (Insulin-GLase), name iGL, was established. Synchronous insulin secretion from 2D- and 3D-cultured iGL cells was visualized by our bioluminescence imaging method. We also improved a method to determine the relative amount of insulin secretion from iGL cells with a luminometer. Thus, we provided useful tools and methods to investigate the mechanism of insulin secretion and diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に樹立した“発光”ラット膵β細胞株iGL細胞は、グルコース応答性インスリン分泌を簡便かつ高感度に測定することが可能である。3D培養のiGL細胞(スフェロイド)は、単離ラット膵島と同様に、細胞塊で同調した周期性インスリン分泌動態の可視化解析も可能である。本研究成果は、糖尿病関連の研究や創薬において有用と考えられる。