| Project/Area Number |
17K11662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MUROI AZUSA 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90463778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笹野 高嗣 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (10125560)
菅原 俊二 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
黒石 智誠 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30400261)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | インフラマソーム / IL-18 / 唾液腺炎 / 細胞外プリンヌクレオチド / 危険シグナル / 細胞外ATP |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proinflammatory cytokine interleukin (IL)-18 involves in pathology of Sjogren’s syndrome. Caspase-1 is a proteolytic enzyme which cleaves pro-IL-18 to bioactive mature IL-18, and activated by inflammasome, a large protein complex including caspase-1. Purine nucleotides are endogenous danger signal and activate inflammasome. In this study, We analyzed the expression of IL-18 and inflammasome components in salivary glands, inflammatory roles of purine nucleotides in oral epithelial cells. Salivary gland macrophages constitutively expressed mRNA of IL-18, caspase-1 and inflammasome components, suggesting that IL-18 from salivary gland macrophages involve in sialadenitis. Purine nucleotides induced the significantly grater production of IL-6 by oral epithelial cells. Moreover, proinflammatory cytokine IL-1 significantly augmented the production of IL-6 induced by purine nucleotides. These results suggest that purine nucleotides play the pathological roles in inflammation of oral mucosa.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唾液腺炎による唾液分泌障害はドライマウスを引き起こし、QOLの低下をもたらす。さらに、ドライマウスによる口腔環境の悪化は、口腔粘膜疾患の発症リスクを増加させる。 本研究結果から、唾液腺マクロファージから産生されるIL-18が、シェーグレン症候群などによる唾液腺炎の新たな治療ターゲットとなり得ることが示唆された。さらに、プリンヌクレオチドによる口腔上皮細胞からの炎症性サイトカイン産生誘導は、プリンヌクレオチドの様な内因性危険物質をターゲットとした、口腔粘膜疾患の新たな予防・治療法の可能性を示した。