| Project/Area Number |
17K11669
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohyama Kazumi 岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (00253021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
十川 千春 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10253022)
江口 傑徳 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20457229)
奥舎 有加 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50762027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 癌オルガノイド (Tumoroid) / 転移性頭頸部癌 / 転移性大腸癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 (治療抵抗性) / 細胞外小胞性薬剤耐性 エクソソーム / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ(TAM)M2型 / 薬剤排出ポンプABCG2 / HSP90 / M2型腫瘍随伴マクロファージ(TAM) / TUMOROID / 細胞外小胞 / オルガノイド / 腫瘍間質 / 治療抵抗性 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 薬剤感受性評価システム / 癌幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / エクソソーム(細胞外小胞) / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / セツキシマブ / 脂質代謝 / プロテオーム / 薬剤耐性 / 癌幹細胞性 / 癌 / 薬剤反応性 / 歯学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to establish a novel system to evaluate drug sensitivity and resistance that reflects intratumoral heterogeneity. We demonstrated: 1) a novel cancer exosome-driven epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT), 2) pro-tumorigenic roles of the lipid excretion pump ABCG1 and hypoxic inducible factor 1 alpha (HIF-1α) in the intratumoral hypoxic environment in three-dimensional cancer organoids, 3) a novel exosome-driven drug resistance mechanism by which antibody-based drugs such as anti-EGFR medication (cetuximab) is secreted with exosomes from resistant cancer cells, and 4) gene expression profile of cancer stem cell-like organoids and drug resistance to cisplatin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①本研究では、エクソソームによって分子標的抗体薬(抗EGFR抗体セツキシマブ)が排出されることが解明された。同様の薬剤耐性機構が、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤でも起こると想定される。従って、エクソソーム性薬剤耐性機構は今後の医科学において重要課題を示すこととなった。②癌種に限定されない難治性癌・転移性癌の共通分子基盤として同定した細胞外HSP90およびEpCAMエクソソームは、学術的に広く汎用性の高い指標と言える。③多剤耐性遺伝子ABCG2と共発現する脂質排出ポンプABCG1がエクソソーム脂質排出に関わるという独自の発見は,今後の脂質代謝研究・エクソソーム研究を加速すると目される。