Regulatory T-cell signaling in periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tomokazu Ohnishi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (30244247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松口 徹也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (10303629)
柿元 協子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40274849)
楠山 譲二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70596105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周炎 / FOXP3 / JNK / Treg / periodontitis / TGF-β / T細胞 / iTreg / DUSP16 / 免疫 / 感染 / 炎症 / ヘルパーT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated transgenic mice (dnDUSP16-Tg) that express the dominant negative (dn) of Dual specific phosphatase 16 (DUSP16), a specific dephosphatase of JNK, in a T cell-specific manner to increase the activity of JNK. dnDUSP16-Tg was subjected to experimental periodontitis, and the loss of alveolar bone was suppressed compared to wild-type mice. In addition, the presence of regulatory T cells (iTreg), which suppress the immune system, was found in periodontal tissues with periodontitis. Analysis of spleen lymphocytes from these mice showed that the ratio of iTreg was higher than that of wild-type mice, and TGF-beta facilitated the differentiation of iTreg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯肉炎を含めると歯周病は30歳以上の日本国民の2/3以上が罹患している最も多い成人病の一つである。歯を失う原因として最も多いのが歯周病の一つである歯周炎である。歯周炎は歯周ポケットの歯周菌により誘導された歯肉炎が進行し、過剰な免疫反応が歯槽骨を含む歯周組織の破壊が起こす疾患である。よって、その免疫を制御する制御性Tリンパ球への分化と歯周炎の進行の指標である歯槽骨吸収の関係性を探ることは有意義なことである。特に本研究では制御性Tリンパ球への分化をシグナル分子であるJNKの脱リン酸化酵素が歯槽骨破壊と関連することを示した。