Development of an image analysis method for the association between reconstruction precision and jaw function by a new method of mandibular reconstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Junichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90438664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝又 明敏  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30195143)
伊藤 弘人  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60306115)
森 良之  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251296)
去川 俊二  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90324194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsResin frame法下顎骨再建システム / 下顎骨再建精度 / 画像解析 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 下顎骨3D実体モデル / 歯科口腔外科学 / 歯科放射線学 / 形成外科学 / Resin frame法下顎再建システム / 下顎骨再建システム / 手術シミュレーション / 顎関節再建 / Resin frame法 / 下顎骨再建 / 画像評価 / 手術シュミレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative imaging analysis methods for mandibular reconstruction precision were established to validate mandibular reconstruction through the resin frame method. The results proved that the concordance rate with the original morphology was higher in the resin frame method than in the conventional method, regardless of the scope of defect. In addition, a simulation of the recipient site and donor site was examined, and a mandibular reconstruction design method and an osteotomy guide were developed. Due to the influence of additional postoperative treatment, it was difficult to elucidate a direct association between the precision of mandibular reconstruction and the deglutition function. However, it was considered that the early prosthetic treatment and functional recovery training became possible due to the reduction of complications associated with mandibular reconstruction treatment, which indirectly affected functional recovery in a positive manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では海外企業との下顎再建手術シミュレーションも導入されているが、シミュレーションに長期間を要し高額なことや輸送に伴うリスクから悪性腫瘍症例への適応は困難である。Resin frame法下顎再建システムでは、シミュレーションは数日間で済み、再建精度にも優れ、医療費抑制もできる。本システムを導入し専門性の高い下顎再建手術の属人化の問題を解決し標準化することで、その技術・技能の継承が可能になることを期待できる。そして、口腔外科医や再建外科医だけでなく補綴や摂食嚥下リハビリテーションを担う歯科医師も術前から治療計画に参加し、各専門的治療を最大限に発揮できる医療チームの形成にもつながると考えられる。