Application of hydrogen water to develop new therapy for drug-induced gingival overgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Reiri  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60419778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有川 量崇  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50318325)
伊藤 耕  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20419758)
田口 千恵子  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (80434091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物性歯肉増殖症 / ラット / 病態モデル / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖 / 細胞周期 / 水素水 / 炎症 / 動物モデル / 歯学 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiments using animals are beneficial to develop the new therapy using hydrogen water for the drug-induced gingival overgrowth. In this study, the effects of hydrogen water were investigated using rats induced the inflammation on the tongue. The hydrogen water showed the anti-inflammatory effect on the rat tongue through the decreased in the mRNA expression of interleukin 6. Also, the development of new therapy requires to investigate the mechanism of the drug-induced gingival overgrowth. In this study, it was showed that the mechanism of the phenytoin-induced gingival overgrowth was related to the reduction of the apoptosis in the gingival fibroblasts exposed to phenytoin. The results of the research contribute to develop the new therapy for the drug-induced gingival overgrowth, and also to investigate the mechanism of this disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素水を応用した新規治療法の開発には、生体を丸ごと扱う動物実験で、生体内の複雑な生理機能に対する水素水の効果を評価することが必要である。本研究では、ラット舌に炎症を生じ、水素水がその炎症症状を緩解することを確認し、さらに、水素水の抗炎症作用の機序として、インターロイキン6等の炎症性因子発現が変化することも明らかになった。一方、治療のためには疾患の発症機序解明も必要である。本研究では、原因薬物の一つであるフェニトインが歯肉線維芽細胞アポトーシスを抑制することを明らかにした。研究成果は、本疾患の新たな治療法開発および発症機序の解明に寄与した。