Clarification of metastasis development mechanism in oral cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Umemura Naoki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80609107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大越 絵実加  青森大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10287667)
足立 誠  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10468192)
近藤 信夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
高山 英次  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / 腫瘍内浸潤マクロファージ / 口腔がん / がん幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) and tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) are both key immunosuppressive cells that contribute to tumor growth. Metabolism and immunity of tumors depends on the tumor microenvironment (TME). However, the intracellular metabolism of MDSCs and TAMs during tumor growth remains unclear. Here, we characterized CD11b+ cells isolated from a tumor-bearing mouse model to compare intratumoral TAMs and intrasplenic MDSCs. Intratumoral CD11b+ cells and intrasplenic CD11b+ cells were isolated from tumor-bearing mice at early and late stages (14 and 28 days post-cell transplantation, respectively).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍の増大に伴う、主要な免疫抑制細胞である、骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞(MDSCs)と腫瘍関連マクロファージ(TAMs)の解析を詳細に行なった。
その結果、腫瘍増大に伴い細胞形態、細胞表面マーカーに大きな変化を認めなかったが、その一方で、TAMsの細胞内代謝では解糖系が更新し、メチオニン回路の亢進、グルタミン、グルタミン酸の蓄積が明らかになった。これにより、免疫抑制に関わるTAMsの腫瘍増大に伴う細胞内代謝変化を標的とした免疫治療の礎となることが期待できる。