Establishment of diagnostic criteria for micrometastasis cervical lymph nodes using Shear Wave Elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Chikui(Shiraishi) Tomoko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80580472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯浅 賢治  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (40136510)
香川 豊宏  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00258592)
吉田 祥子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (90780635)
岡村 和彦  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (00224056)
稲冨 大介  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 診療放射線技師 (00454934)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / エラストグラフィ / 超音波エラストグラフィ / リンパ節 / 腫瘍 / 拡散強調像 / エラストグラフィー / 頸部リンパ節転移診断 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the usefulness of differentiating ultrasound B mode, power Doppler mode and shear wave elastography (SWE) in the cervical lymph nodes of patients with malignant tumors of the head and neck. We compare to significant differenceof the metastatic lymph nodes to the benign nodes. The evaluation was performed based on the presence of the hilum / the presence of internal echo/major axis / minor axis/blood flow pattern/shear wave velocity (SWV). In the results of logistic regression analysis, the presence or absence of lymphoid and SWV were effective in differentiating.
The SWV of malignant lymphoma was significantly lower than metastatic lymph nodes and was equal to or slightly higher than that of inflammatory lymph nodes. The blood flow pattern showed more linear blood flow patterns than the metastatic lymph nodes. The SWV of salivary gland tumors was Warthin tumor <Pleomorphic adenoma <Salivary gland malignant tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触診による硬さ診断は、良悪性の鑑別において重要な指針の一つであるが、検査者の主観によるところが大きい。近年、病変の硬さを画像化する超音波エラストグラフィ(Ultrasound Elastography;USE)の開発と臨床応用が進んでいる。臨床現場では、特に乳腺領域において活用されており、エラストグラフィを使用することで、超音波による乳がん検診の精度が大幅に向上することが、 臨床研究により実証されている。
今回の研究により、頭頸部領域病変や頸部リンパ節転移の診断において、硬さの画像化と数値の定量化を行うことにより、頭頸部領域においても、超音波による診断精度が向上させる。