Studies on the production for an innovative endodontic material having both bonding effectiveness and drug effectiveness, and the clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Satoshi  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80184745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 薫明  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40374566)
吉田 靖弘  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90281162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯学 / リン酸化プルラン / 歯内療法 / 接着性 / 歯学リン酸化プルラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of direct pulp capping or root canal treatment is needed when the dental caries reach the pulp.Because the success rate of the root canal treatment is now low, we should aim to develope an innovative endodontic material having both bonding effectiveness and drug effectiveness, and the clinical application, including phosphorylated pullulan as a main component.
Among the all materials of tested materials inclluding apatites, glass beads, or phosphorylated pullulan, the material with phosphorylated pullulan showed the best results by the histological analysis. The material with phosphorylated pullulan is concluded to be the best material for capping the dental pulp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸化プルラン含有セメントはガンマ線滅菌が可能であること、製造過程において細菌内毒素の除去が可能であることから、製造コストがその他の体内埋植用製品と比較して低い。本邦ではすでに薬事認可を得ており、臨床試験の実施を開始しており、近い将来市販されることが期待される。
本材料はその硬組織への接着性や誘導能を持つことから直接覆髄後の感染を防ぎ、歯髄神経を保存する上で優れた材料となる可能性を有しているので、日本独自の全く新しい国際的競争力を持った直接覆髄材の開発へ繋げたい。