Development of a new approach to the treatments in conservative dentistry based on a concept for home or visit care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 非常勤講師 (30173800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 正  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00217770)
湯本 浩通  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60284303)
菅 俊行  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60243713)
平尾 功治  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00581399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高周波/電磁波 / う蝕治療 / 初期歯髄炎 / 在宅・訪問診療 / 深在性う蝕 / 訪問・在宅治療 / 在宅・訪問歯科治 / 齲蝕治療 / 電磁波/高周波 / 健康寿命 / 在宅・訪問歯科治療 / 齲蝕 / 歯髄炎 / 高周波/電磁波治療 / フッ化ジアミンシリケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effects of electromagnetic wave irradiation (EMWI) to dental caries and initial stage of pulpitis. EMWI showed the bactericidal effects not only to mutans streptococci but also other bacteria. However, EMWI showed little effect to the bacteria in dentinal tubules. Further analysis will be needed.
We also investigated the natural immunity of dental pulp, because bacteria or its components would induce the inflammation of the pulp. We found epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) suppressed the production of chemokines and iNOS from the odontoblasts, and caffeic acid phenethyl ester (CAPE) induced VEGF expression, indicating EGCG or CAPE can be used as anti-inflammation agents. We are further to investigate to use EMWI together with EGCG or CAPE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会となり、在宅・訪問診療がこれからの歯科医療において重要な位置を占めると考えられる。我々はポータブル高周波/電磁波治療器を用いた新しい治療法を開発し、これを在宅・訪問診療に活用しようと考えた。今回、高周波/電磁波には殺菌作用と共に宿主細胞の活性化効果のあることを明らかとし、初期歯髄炎を伴う深在性齲蝕治療への応用に筋道をつけた。
健康寿命の延伸が医療費削減の観点からも喫緊の課題となっており、健康寿命の延伸には口腔機能の維持が必須である。在宅・訪問診療の現場で高周波/電磁波治療器を用いた保存的治療を行うことにより、口腔機能ひいては健康寿命延伸に寄与できるものと期待できる。