Development of bioactive glass based biocompatibility cement and scaffold for regenerative treatment
Project/Area Number |
17K11711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Washio Ayako 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10582786)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオガラス / 根管充填シーラー / 覆髄材 / 物理化学的特性 / 生体親和性 / FGF-2ハイドロキシアパタイト / Bioactive glass / 逆根管充填材 / FGF-2 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / Gelatin / 根管用シーラー / スキャフォールド / セメント芽細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 象牙芽細胞様細胞 / バイオマテリアル / 歯髄・根尖性歯周組織の創傷治癒 / 硬組織再生誘導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The destination of this research is that dental materials inducing the ideal wound healing and regenerative medicine materials inducing tissue regeneration are developed and that next generative treatments are established for pulp diseases and periapical tissue diseases. Bioactive glass-based root canal sealer was commercialized base on research achievements. Additionally, Papers on bioactive glass-based pulp capping agents and the physicochemical properties of bioactive glass-scaffold were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最適な組織の創傷治癒と再生を誘導する生体親和性・生体活性のコンセプトを取り入れたバイオマテリアルとして新たな覆髄剤,根管充填シーラー,およびスキャフォールドの設計・開発を進めた.それにより,象牙質・歯髄保護,歯髄の喪失による歯の機能低下阻止,あるいは健全な根尖歯周組織を維持するために確実な歯内治療・外科的歯内治療を行うことが可能になり,これまで以上に歯の保存・維持,および健全な口腔環境の維持が実現となる.