The effect of the laser irradiation on the pulp-vascular system and nerve complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2019)
Meikai University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yoshiko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10297038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友村 美根子  明海大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30217559)
肖 黎  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (80548256)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / Nd-YAG laser / スフェロイド / レーザー / 歯内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat endothelial cells were cultured and Nd:YAG laser was irradiated on the cells.
No irradiated rat endothelial cells were used as a control.Rat pulp cells were isolated from the mandibular incisor. Cultured rat pulp cells were removed from the dish after having reached a subconfluent state and combined to the dish, which endothelial cell were cultured on. Cell number ratio of pulp cells and endothelial cells was 3 to 1. The changes of the form of the cell were observed for 21 days. The The annular structure like blood vessel -like structure was observed only laser irradiated cells. ALP activity and culcium content were not ditected on 21 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄の血管周囲のぺリサイトには幹細胞の存在が報告されている。歯髄充血の際に血管が拡張する。その刺激によって幹細胞の遊走や分化が促進されると推測される。今回レーザー照射血管内皮細胞と歯髄細胞との共培養によってのみ環状構造が認められたため、レーザー照射が歯髄充血をIn vitro で再現できる可能性が示唆された。これにより歯髄充血から歯髄炎と進み抜髄となる治療法に関して歯髄を保存するための研究にレーザー照射血管内皮細胞が寄与できると考えられる。また、今回石灰化の促進は確認出来なかったが歯髄充血後に生じる修復象牙質形成の機序解明にレーザー照射血管内皮細胞が寄与出来る可能性が示唆された。