Determination of Ions Having Remineralization Effect and Its Utilize for Adhesive Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70239391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯質接着 / イオン / 再石灰化 / 超音波測定 / 光干渉断層法 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 光干渉断層画像法(OCT) / 超音波測定法 / 超音波透過法 / 歯質接着性 / 酸蝕 / OCT / 歯質 / 歯科保存学 / 光干渉断層画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator focused on ions that can remineralize tooth substrate, and planned to utilize these ions as a method of improving the durability of the interface between resin composite and the tooth. The effects of these ions were examined in detail using ultrasonic transmission technique, optical coherence tomography, and scanning electron microscopy observations. As a result, it was clarified that Si, Sr and Zr can be expected to suppress demineralization and calcification of tooth structure. In addition, it was confirmed that it is possible to examine the appearance of early decalcification and calcification in the tooth structure by using ultrasonic measurement and OCT. It was suggested that by adding an appropriate amount of these ions to the dentin adhesive system, the remineralization of the dentin is promoted and an adhesive system might have excellent durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯質接着システムは,高い接着強さを示すものの,その接着耐久性に関しては議論が残っている。すなわち,脱灰されているもののレジンの浸透が不十分な層が残留し,この部がMMPの影響で劣化する。これに対して,MMP inhibitorを作用させることが提案されているが,その効果は短時間である。そこで,本研究では再石灰化を可能とするイオンの存在によって再石灰化を生じさせる「自己修復型接着システム」を構築するという学術的意義を有している。このように,自己修復型接着システムを臨床応用することによって,口腔内における健康の増進と医療経済面にも貢献するという社会的意義が望まれる。