Root canal wall hard tissue regeneration of vascular regeneration therapy using Plate Rich Plasma in immature nonvital teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Kayoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00177841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 恭子  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (10434143)
五十嵐 勝  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90168104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯根未完成歯 / 失活 / PRP / 血管再生療法 / 根管壁 / 硬組織 / 再生 / 象牙芽細胞活性化因子 / 根未完成歯 / 硬組織再生 / 失活歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using 6-week-old wister-based male rats’maxillary molars, pulpectomy under rubber dam isolation technique, root canal enlargement and canal irrigation with NaOCl and EDTA were performed, and then the hemostatic was confirmed. PRP (Plate Rich Plasma) by centrifugation twice from rat blood was created and added dropwise until the root canal orifice. MTA was applied to the root canal orifice and sealed off with photopolymerized composite resin. They were sacrificed at 4 weeks and 8 weeks after surgery and fixed by formalin to prepare paraffin-embedded thin sections. HE and Schmorl staining sections were observed by optical microscope. 4 weeks examples caused hard tissue formation so as to cover the root canal wall of the immature portion. In the 8week examples hard tissue formed substantially parallel to the root canal wall was confirmed and the pulp horn-like structure between hard tissue of the cervical side was also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根未完成失活歯では、従来アペキシフィケーションが適応されてきたが、根尖部の硬組織による封鎖は期待できるが、歯根の伸長と根尖部根管壁の厚みの増加は期待できず、歯根破折の危険を伴う。そこで当講座では、根尖部から血餅を誘導して血管を再生するrevascularizationを試みている。根尖部周囲から根管内に不規則な骨様硬組織が形成され、歯根の伸張と根管壁の厚みの増加は期待できるが、規則的な硬組織形成を継続する理想的な再生には至っていない。本PRP応用法では、根管壁面に沿った規則的な硬組織形成と歯根の伸長、根管壁の厚みの増加が可能となり、理想的な硬組織形成が期待できるため学術的、社会的意義は大きい。