Potential role of interleukin-22 in the pathogenesis of periapical cysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kato-Kogoe Nahoko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 秀樹  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90280685)
植野 高章  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252996)
山根木 康嗣  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
木村 吉宏  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00351388)
中島 世市郎  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (10720691)
寺井 陽彦  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70207471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯根嚢胞 / IL-22 / 間葉系幹細胞 / インターロイキン22
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periapical cysts are believed to be formed through epithelial proliferation due to the chronic inflammatory irritation in apical periodontitis. Therefore, this study focused on interleukin 22 (IL-22), which is produced by immune cells, acts on epithelial cells, and plays a vital role in infection defense and tissue regeneration. Our results demonstrated the expression of IL-22 and its receptor (IL-22R) in the lesion of human periapical cysts. The cell lines established from surgically removed tissues of periapical cysts exhibited IL-22R expression and high levels of mesenchymal stem cell markers. Moreover, IL-22 stimulation enhanced the expression of some mesenchymal stem cell markers. Therefore, IL-22 may be involved in the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells in the focal area of periapical cysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,歯根嚢胞の病態におけるIL-22の関与を明らかにする基礎的研究であるが,この成果は慢性炎症組織において免疫系と間葉系の細胞の相互作用が果たす機能を理解する上で重要な知見であり,その制御によって新たな治療標的となり得る可能性がある。
IL-22が歯根嚢胞由来の間葉系幹細胞の分化に関与することは,この細胞が近年,歯根膜由来幹細胞や歯髄由来幹細胞と同様に再生医療に有用である可能性が明らかになってきたことから,今後この分野での応用が期待できる。