Objective evaluation of oral plaque removal and application of microscale mist to oral mucosal model development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fuji Takeshi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20549323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
日原 大貴  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60781292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロスケールミスト / 口腔プラーク / プラークコントロールレコード / 客観的口腔清掃状態評価法 / ハイドロダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an objective evaluation method for a new device for removing oral plaque using microscale mist.So we examined the factors affecting the measurement of plaque control record, which is the most common index in dentistry indicating oral hygiene status, from both the tester side and the operator side. As a result, although plaque control record is generally used and objective data, it was possible that the operator has a great influence. So to avoid the influence and objectify the data, we clarified the criteria in advance. Moreover, it was suggested that by linking the numerical value and the intraoral photographic image data, it could be utilized as objective data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、口腔清掃状態をより客観的なデータで示すことを目的としており、今後、患者や介護現場での要介護者の口腔保健指導の客観的指標への一助となると考えられる。また他の疾患との関連を検討することで、虫歯や歯周病に留まらず、口腔プラークに起因する誤嚥性肺炎といった全身疾患等の予防等にも繋がり、超高齢社会を迎えた社会において、口腔衛生および国民のQOL向上に寄与するものと考えられる。