Construction of CAD/CAM system applied to prosthesis design of oral function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Taji Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80284214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二川 浩樹  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10228140)
小川 匠  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
井川 知子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70552389)
木原 琢也  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50796399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔機能 / 補綴装置 / CAD/CAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to build dental CAD/CAM system to process the prosthesis which was optimized from digital data. At first, the high-precision three-dimensional finite element model which reproduced hard tissue and a soft tissue was built. In the next phase, the integration technique of dentition form data and oral function data was established. In addition, the workflow of design and production of the prosthesis using simulation of the structural mechanics was considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高精度な咬合接触解析システムを開発し、個体別の力学的シミュレーションを可能とすることで患者それぞれに適応した補綴装置の設計システムを考えた。有限要素解析を用いた構造力学的解析による補綴装置の予後予測は、ブリッジのフレーム形態の設計や長期使用に耐える歯科材料の選択など、現在の臨床に影響を及ぼす有意義な研究として位置づけられる。最適化した補綴装置が長期にわたり口腔内で機能することに貢献できるものと考える。