Development and construction of a database for maintenance and management of oral functions in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yuko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (80457316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 哲雄  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90193432)
尾崎 和美  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90214121)
白山 靖彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (40434542)
吉岡 昌美  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90243708)
柳沢 志津子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10350927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミールラウンド / 口腔機能管理 / 口腔機能 / 高齢者福祉施設 / リハビリテーション / 食事支援 / 施設利用者 / 摂食嚥下 / 経口維持・経口移行データベースシステム / ミールラウンド電子化 / 口腔ケア / 最大開口度 / MAST / ミールラウンドシステムプログラム / 評価項目 / 情報共有 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary function assessment in long-term care facilities was constantly carried out at mealtimes, using assessment indicators unique to each institution. Staff had a specialized role in dietary function assessment for each profession. Based on the actual situation of long-term care facilities, we clarified the information and algorithms necessary to support the eating habits of facility users and organized the output logic of support records. A new cloud-based database system (MeRoD) was developed to support oral maintenance and transition efforts. Oral function management by MeRoD and pre-meal oral exercises was performed, and changes in the oral function of the facility users were followed for one year. The results showed a decline in MWST and maximal mouth opening. However, there was no change in other oral functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MeRoDが普及し、多施設の協力によって蓄積される症例データ”を、他分野のビッグデータの利用方法と同様、摂食・嚥下障害や栄養ケアに関連する分野のコホート研究に利用でき、当該分野の新たなエビデンスの創出と関連職種の教育・臨床の発展に寄与する。介護現場にMeRoDを導入することで、施設職員は担当する利用者の経口維持/経口移行の取り組みを容易に振り返ることができ、結果として施設職員の“食”介護に関するスキルのボトムアップと同時に施設利用者の“食”のQOL向上、栄養状態の改善、フレイルティ予防が期待できる。