Project/Area Number |
17K11759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujishima Kei 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50553153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 正宏 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
石井 正和 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 抗菌ペプチド / LL37 / リンパ管新生 / 抗菌性ペプチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of the antimicrobial peptide on the wound healing promotion at the implant placement site was verified. Angiogenesis is essential for wound healing of oral mucosal tissues. This time, we focused on human cathelicidin peptide LL-37 among various antibacterial peptides. As a result of examining the lymphangiogenesis promoting effect of LL-37, it was revealed for the first time that LL-37 induces lymphangiogenesis. From this verification, it was suggested that LL-37 may be involved in lymphangiogenesis in addition to the induction of angiogenesis as a mechanism of action of the wound healing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント治療は歯牙欠損部を補う有効な治療法の一つである。インプラント体埋入後の口腔粘膜組織の創傷治癒は、インプラント治療において極めて重要な過程である。 今回、口腔粘膜組織の創傷治癒促進にヒトカテリシジンペプチドのLL-37の有効性が明らかになった。これにより更なる安全で確実なインプラント治療が期待され、口腔機能低下の抑止に繋がり、全身性への健康にも好影響を及ぼすと考えられる。