Development of widely use new method to eliminate oral biofilms to prevent pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasuhiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50221198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木本 統  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (10267106)
水口 俊介  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30219688)
村田 比呂司  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40229993)
木本 克彦  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70205011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC. albicans / β-defensin 3 / 抗菌作用 / histatin 5 / バイオフィルム / 唾液中抗菌物質 / IgA / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 口腔健康管理 / 抗菌 / 口腔ケア / 青色光 / 肺炎 / オーラルバイオフィルム / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured salivary concentrations of β-defensin 3, histatin 5, and IgA, which have specific antibacterial activity against C. albicans, a cause of denture stomatitis, and IgA showed diurnal variation with low levels in the morning. The salivary concentrations of beta-defensin 3, histatin 5, and IgA showed diurnal variation with low levels in the morning, while beta-defensin 3, histatin 5, and IgA showed no diurnal variation.
In the clinical trial, saliva samples were collected in the morning, when IgA levels were low, as an experimental condition to determine the individual level of infection protection against C. albicans. It was suggested that the measurement should be done immediately after the start of the test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,誤嚥性肺炎や,義歯性口内炎を引き起こすC. albicansに対する個々の抗菌力の個人差について検討をした研究である。今回実施した基礎研究では,人の唾液中に抗菌作用のある抗菌物質が存在し,日中においてその抗菌効果が変動するものとそうでないものがあることが明らかとなった。この結果を応用して個人の抗菌力を測定することで,個々の抗菌力の診断精度が向上し,口腔のケア等の計画がオーダーメイド化につながる可能性がるものと考えられる。今後も,検討を重ね,超高齢社会に役立てていきたい。