Optical Simulation of Tooth with Multiscale Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIBAYASHI HIROYUKI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80796011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆志  大手前短期大学, ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (20198211)
若林 一道  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50432547)
矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
酒井 英樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90277830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords審美歯冠修復 / 光学シミュレーション / セラミックス / レジン / 審美歯科 / 光学 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increasing demand for esthetic treatments, dental restorations with translucency and color similar to the natural dentition are expected. To fabricate an esthetic prosthesis which has optical properties close to natural teeth, it is important to analyze how the incident light behavior in the teeth and crown prosthetic device. For analyzing the light behavior in ceramic crown and resin crown, the optical properties of different dental materials using CAD models and light tracking were simulated by computer simulation and this light tracking simulation is useful to analyze the passage of light through a dental restoration and a tooth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
審美歯冠補綴治療においては,歯冠補綴装置は, 機能的であるだけでなく顔貌と調和し, 色調は隣接歯や歯肉と調和していることが望まれる。しかし、補綴装置の製作に際して、色調の再現は今なお歯科医師や歯科技工士の経験、技術に頼るところが大きく、定性的である。そのため、 天然歯に近い光学特性を有する歯冠補綴装置を作製するためには、 天然歯や歯冠補綴装置の中で、光がどのように振る舞うのかを分析することが重要であり、本研究で用いた光学シミュレーションは、審美歯冠補綴治療や歯における光の現象を解析する手法として有用であると考えられた。