Influence of bruxism for somatosensory profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takashi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50453882)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咬筋 / 定量的感覚検査 / 関連痛 / 筋・筋膜痛 / 筋痛 / 定量的感覚検査法 / ブラキシズム / 咀嚼筋 / 機能的磁気共鳴装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of pressure-evoked masseter muscle pain (MMP) on somatosensory sensitivity of the skin over or in the masseter muscle (MM) using a standardized battery of quantitative sensory testing (QST) in healthy and pain-free volunteers. Fourty-four participants were divided into a MMP group and no masseter muscle pain (N-MMP) group, according to the response of a 1.0kg 2s mechanical pressure stimulation of the MM. QST was performed on the right MM and first dorsal interosseous as a control.
Our findings suggest that pressure-evoked MM pain in healthy and pain-free individuals can influence pressure pain sensitivity at the skin over the MM, but also in muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔顔面領域における慢性疼痛は診断が困難であり,治療期間が長期化する傾向にある。特に咀嚼筋の筋・筋膜痛は開口障害のみならず,関連痛として歯痛や口腔顔面領域の疼痛を引き起こし慎重な対応が必要となる。しかしながら,咀嚼筋の筋・筋膜痛が関連痛を誘発するメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究の最終的な目的は口腔顔面領域における慢性疼痛に対する治療の確立するための咬筋筋・筋膜痛の様相を解明を目指して咬筋筋・筋膜痛を有さない健常被験者に生じる咬筋の圧痛が咬筋上の皮膚における体性感覚へ及ぼす影響を検討した。