Whitening system using tooth paste containig apatite photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kamemizu Hideo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00152877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 健一  朝日大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80165175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホワイトニング / 歯磨剤 / ブラッシング / 光触媒 / アパタイト / 光活性能 / 音波振動ブラシ / LED光照射器 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the whitening effect of toothpaste containing apatite photocatalyst and the new sonic toothbrush with LED light on a stained HAP ceramics. The specimen surfaces were covered with the toothpaste, and then were brushing with sonic toothbrush under LED light irradiation. Color changes of specimen surface were evaluated with the CIE L*a*b* color system.All of the L*, b* and ΔE*a*b* values were changed by LED irradiation.It was found that both in the case of large amount of apatite photocatalyst in the toothpaste and in the case of normal vibration mode, a high whitening effect on the specimen surface was observed. Thus, these results suggest that the toothpaste containing apatite photocatalyst could bleach stained teeth, using toothbrush with LED light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,歯のホワイトニングは,診療室での処理や歯科医院処方によるホームブリーチング等で行われている.これらは,時間的にも制約され,器材器具も特殊である.この研究では,ホワイトニング用歯磨剤の開発とブラッシングによるホワイトニングシステムの構築によって,ホワイトニング自体が汎用的に,日常のブラッシングによっても実現できる.そして,歯磨剤に配合するアパタイト光触媒は,光触媒活性能を有するだけでなく,生体材料(代替材料)としての機能と吸着性の高い性質を合わせ持った多機能性材料でもある.この特性を臨床的に応用することは,歯のホワイトニングだけではなく,広範囲に応用展開できると考えられる.