Project/Area Number |
17K11799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 歯学 / インプラント周囲炎 / 細胞治療 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It had a purpose of clarifying the difference of the susceptibility to LPS of the mesenchymal stem cell ( MSC ) and in the cell response mechanism after that through the comparison with the gingival cell and with the alveolar-bone periosteum cell, aiming at the bodily injury by the reactive oxygen species ( ROS ) which is generated by the periodontopathic bacteria origin lipopolisaccharide ( LPS ) and DNA repair's being activated, taking the irreversibility of the peri-implantitis with the damage to the stem cell. A result is shown below. 1)It wasn't possible to have done the involvement of ROS clearly, that a cell growth depressant-action by LPS was remarkable and that there was not it.2)When the former was predominant in the manifestation of MSC and TLR4 ( Toll-Like Receptor4 ) of the other differentiated-cell, it was not.3)As for the peri-implantitis, having an influence, that the existence of the bacteria was more overwhelming than the independent operation of LPS was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント周囲炎の治療に対する細胞治療の可能性を探るべく、3つの知見を得た。1)歯周病原性細菌LPSによる歯周構成細胞に対する増殖抑作用は見られなかったのでROSの関与の検証に至らなかった。2)MSCと他の分化細胞のTLR4発現の比較においてMSCの発現が有意に高い(あるいは低い)ということは確認できなかった。3)インプラント表面の感染が引き起こすインプラント周囲炎はLPSが単独で及ぼす効果というよりは、やはり細菌が存在することによる効果と考えるべきであり、あらためて抗菌剤等を併用した外科的感染組織の徹底的な除去を柱とした治療法を徹底するべきであることが確認された。